Follow us on Facebook Facebook icon web

Commissions

FICS Executive Council is supported by nine different Commissions, each of which consists of a Chairperson and 3-9 individual or associate members. The present standing Commissions of FICS are: the Communications Commission, Education Commission, Ethics Commission, Finance Commission, Games Commission, International Federations Commission, Membership Commission, Research Commission and World Olympians Scholarship Program.


COMMISSION MEMBERS

Communications

     
Philippe Roulet Chair   SUI
Philippe Fleuriau     FRA
Julie Scarano     USA
Sanna Svensson     SWE
Jon Tan     AUS
Charmaine Korporaal     RSA
Amy Bowzaylo     BHR

Education

     
Timothy Stark Chair   USA
Kazutoshi Isa ExCo   JPN
Brian Nook ExCo   USA
Scott Howitt     CAN
Charmaine Korporaal     RSA
Beth Antoine     USA
Richard Skippings     GBR
Mustafa Agaoglu ExCo   TUR
Amy Bowzaylo     BHR
Brett Jarosz     AUS

Ethics

     
Reneé Higgs Chair   RSA
Burak Esendal     TUR
Emilio Kardaris     AUS
Deb Nook     AUS
Nicole Schläppi     SUI
       

Finance

     
Luke Nelson Chair   AUS
Mika Janhunen      GBR
Vincent Amato     AUS
Bradley Sandler ExCo   RSA

Games

     
Tim Ray Chair    USA
Angela Salcedo ExCo   USA
Bradley Sandler ExCo   RSA
Kazutoshi Isa ExCo   JPN
Thomas Jeppesen     USA
Tom Greenway      GBR
Annette Jørgensen
    DEN
Lotte Langhoff     DEN
Charmaine Korporaal     RSA
Greg Oke     NZL 
Michael Reed     USA

International Federations

     
Simon Lawson Chair   RSA
Angela Salcedo ExCo   USA
Pete Garbutt ExCo   AUS
Brian Nook ExCo   USA
       

Membership

     
Nathan Akmens Chair   AUS
Martin Isaksson ExCo   SWE
Nicolaas Tjaart Van der Merwe     RSA
Mateusz Nowacki     POL
Aleisha Serrano     PUR
Ed Feinberg     USA
Shea Stark     USA
Sean Drake     USA
Andrew Strachan Student Com   USA
Sanna Svensson Student Com   SWE

Research

     
Stephen M. Perle Chair, ExCo   USA
Angelo Battiston     GBR
Guy Gosselin     GBR
Charmaine Korporaal     RSA
Alexander Ruhe     GER
Henry Pollard     AUS
Matthew Stevens     AUS

World Olympians Scholarship Program

     
Jay Greenstein Chair   USA
Angela Salcedo ExCo   USA
Brian Seaman     CAN
Seun Adigan     USA